School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (continued)

Once Michael Regan said Jim Derrig, both of Spa, Boyle, were ferreting near Lough Key, Boyle.

(continued from previous page)
    bright. They put the ferret into a hole in the wall of an old house, after a rabbit, and they waited and waited, but the ferret would not come out. Then Michael started ripping down the wall. At that moment they heard a terrible noise like the braying of an ass. "I am going home," said Jimmie Derrig, and he went home. Michael continued ripping down the wall, and again he heard the noise, this time it seemed nearer. After a while, Michael got the ferret, and he stood up to go home, but he saw a big black man standing at the wall near the house, looking at him. He went home then, and in the morning he went to Jimmy's house and told him the story.
  2. Story

In the time of the landlords there was a woman who lived with her son in a farm of land near Boyle.

In the time of the landlords there was a woman who lived with her son on a farm of land near Boyle. She set a