Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

ashes on this day, that they would have no good luck during the rest of the year.
    The general custom for Hallowe'en is playing tricks. Any people who have not apples themselves go and buy them from people who have. They play tricks with apples in a few ways. One way is they get an apple and tie it with a piece of string to the ceiling. Then the young children of the house try to catch it in their mouths without using their hands, and then which ever of them is able to do so gets it to eat. In other houses the young people do what is called 'ducking' locally. They do this by getting a tub or basin full of water, and putting an apple into it. Then whoever is able to catch it in his teeth gets the apple to eat.