Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy and his mother in a very small house. His name was Raymond and his mother's name was Grainne. Raymond was a very big lazy fellow. He usually sat beside the fire till his feet were scorched red.
    One day as he was sitting in the garden a crowd of flies came and lit on his shins and he hit his shin one blow and killed a great number of them. He counted them and found that three hundred and sixty five were killed.
    He looked round him and said to himself, "Am not I the lazy rascal to be lying here though I am as strong as a horse. I will go away and seek my fortune.
    Immediately he jumped up and gathered all the scraps of iron he could find and brought them to a blacksmith to make a sword for him. The smith made it and Raymond got inscribed on it, "Here
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet