Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

separated him from liberty and he resolved to jump it. He was about to pump when a Redcoat shouted to him from the the other side "Ned Walpole surrender to the King".
    "Not alive sir" said Ned, running back and taking off his coat. The pursuing Redcoats were still a good distance away. He threw his coat onto the ten feet hedge. He left his right hand on the coat and vaulted clean over the ten foot hedge.
    Before the astonished Redcoats had time to do anything he was a hundred yards away from them. No deer ever ran as fast as Walpole did until he reached safety. He left Ireland soon after and went to America.
    Matthew Cryan of Cryanstown was a great digger with a "laigh". He could dig half an acre of lea ground into ridges in one day if the ground was scored for him