School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

the donkey from under the cart and tied him to the back of the cart-shaft. He then threw the back-band over his shoulders and started to pull. He pulled the cart into Boyle with the donkey pulling against him. When he got to a place called the Crescent he had to get men to help him pull it up the slope.
    Ned Walpole of Cloyne was a highway man and a great athlete. He was driven to this occupation by the tyranny of the British Government. He never robbed a poor man and on that account they always stood by him. He was successful for a long time until at last the iron hand of the law began to close in on him.
    One day as the Redcoats were coming close on him he took to the fields in order to escape. After awhile he found himself in a field with two big hedges each ten feet high on each side of it. Behind him the Redcoats were coming and before him lay a wide stretch of land with plenty of cover in it. A small hedge