Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

He recovered but was never seen at a hunt again. Lord King Harmon banished the guilty visitors and they were never seen in Rockingham again..
    Once upon a time there lived in Cleaheen a man named Bernard Rowley. He got up early one morning to go to Boyle for a twenty stone bag of meal. When he to the meal he threw it on his back and started for home. His boot was hurting him a little but he did not take much notice of it. When he reached Cootehill it was hurting him still more.
    He went to one of the houses and told the woman of the house that he would leave the meal there as his boot was hurting him. "Why not take it off and see what is in it", said the woman. He took it off and found an Iron spoon in it.
    The best marksman in this district was Michael Burkel of Knockvicar. If a threepenny bit was thrown into the air he could strike it with the shot. He could shoot every snipe that