Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Old Crafts.
    [-]
    In former times industry was carried on in the district, but at the present day they are not as numerous as in former times.
    Candle making was at one time a principal industry in the district, but now it is discontinued. The materials used in candle making, was the white of a rush and lard was used for frying them. An implement called a grisit was used for frying. It was hollow and narrow in the bottom, and wide in the top.
    Baskets making was another industry in the district. These baskets were made from sallies and rushes. Thread was spun and woven in the district also, but this work has been discontinued. Thumb rope and suggans were made from driving horses in (the) our district
    Clothes were also dyed by a dye made
    Mr James Lawlor