Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Severe Weather
    February 8 th. 1938.
    [-]
    It is said that in 1902 there was a big storm. It was in the month of February but the exact date is not known. This wind caused great damage to houses and woods by blowing roofs off houses and by uprooting trees. Many lives were lost but not in this district. There were also great thunder storms and heavy rainfalls but I have gathered very little knowledge of them, but they caused loss of lives. In the district many big snowfalls occurred. People suffered much because they could not go out of doors, because the snow was about ten feet in height.
    Numerous animals were lost in places but not in the district. A large amount of birds were lost in this district
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr James Lawlor