Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise

1. Weather Lore.
    [-]
    it is said that when the sun goes down red it is a sign of good weather.
    It is said that if the new moon started with bad weather it would end with the same.
    It is also said that when the stars are seen shooting to the north we are near frosty weather. When the wind is in the south west we will have wet weather South west wind brings most rain to our district. When starlings are seen in flocks on the ground rain is expected. It is also known that when goats and sheep, run from the hills we will have a storm. In summer when the swallow flys low we are near rain, and when cranes and sea gulls fly inland it is said to have sea storm. When cats or dogs are seen drinking water, or dogs eating grass it is said to be a sign
    Mr James Lawlor
    Gort an Choill, Co. Laoise