Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Food in olden Times.
    [-]
    People had about two meals a day in olden times. These were breakfast and supper. They were eaten in the morning and late in the evening.
    People worked in the morning before having food. The breakfast consisted of cold potatoes and yellow meal porridge.
    Potatoes were eaten generally at every meal. The only drink in use among the people was buttermilk. At meal time the table was place in the centre of the floor. When the meals were eaten it was hung up by the wall. Griddle bread was eaten in olden times. This was made from oaten meal and wheat.
    Meat was eaten about three times a year. American bacon was generally eaten. It was very salty. Special foods were used on special occasions such as pancakes
    1. táirgí
    Mr James Lawlor