Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. The Landlord.
    [-]
    The name of our local landlord was Mr Nugent. His family dwelt in the county for about half a century.
    He was looked upon as not being a bad landlord but at the same time he was not considered a good landlord because he built no houses for the comfort of the people.
    Evictions were made in the district and the evicted people went to Carlow.
    The land was divided into farms under their guidance, and farms were subdivided among numbers of families on marriage. People were punished by their landlord for trivial acts, such as not to bow to him or salute him when meeting on the road. Tithes were never collected in the district by anyone.
    Mr James Lawlor
    Gort an Choill, Co. Laoise