Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Our parish contains two forges.
    The names the smiths are Mr John Byrne and his Brother Thomas who lives some distance from John.
    The trade has been a tradition in their family. Their forges are in the Parish of Kilabbin. The forges are situated a small distance from a crossroads, and stand by the roadside, and a stream flows by the eg edge of it. The forge has black smokely walls,and it contains a large heap of worn horse shoes, and shoeing tools also. It's roof is made of thatch. The door is larger than any of the local doors. It contains one fireplace.
    The implements used by the smiths are hammer, pinchers, anvil, sledge, Tongs horse nails and bellows. The smith shoes horses asses and ponies.
    The binding of wheels is done in the open
    Mrs Mary Dooley