Scoil: Ardough, Carlow (uimhir rolla 9137)

Ard Duach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Chochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm are docks thistles and buachalans. They are harmful because they grow rapidly, and impoverish the soil. Some weeds only grow where land is good, namely the thistle, and those found only in poor land are docks. Some herbs have medicinal properties. The foxgloveleaf is one which cures faracy in horses.
    This herb is mixed with liquids namely vinegar and whiskey in order to cure. There is no tradition or connection with any herb or plant that I know. no herbs are used in food for man, but the thistle when young is used as food for animals.
    The furze blossom is used for dyeing
      1. cleachtas an leighis