Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put him into the bin again. Whenthe giant came he called for his harp, and he shouted "Harp play" and the harp played. The music was so sweet that he fell asleep. Jack got out of the bin and took the harp but the harp was a "magic one" and it said "Master some one is trying to steal me." The giant followed Jack and said to him "you are the boy that stole my money. Jack ran down the beanstalk" and got the axe and cut the "bean stalk" The giant fell to the ground and was killed Jack and his mother lived happy afterwards
  2. There are many stories about the Lepreachán. Here is one of them.
    One night as a man was walking through a glen he saw a Lepreachán making a shoe. He caught him. Let me go "Let me go" said he "and I will give yo a pot of gold". "I want the gold first" said the man. He gave him the gold. But when the man got up in the morning he found a pot of leaves
    Thomas P. Brennan
    Garraí an Dinigh, Co. Laoise