Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had a nest of bees in the chimney. He was not pleased until he burnt them and the house went on fire and there were two children burnt. They owner of the house were Pat Fitzgerald, Monevea Crettyard.
    Once there were a man and two sons. The man and one of his sons went to the fair one day and left the other at home. While they were off the son got paper and lit it. The lighted paper fell on his clothes and burnt him. The man who owned the house was John Edmonds
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas P. Brennan
    Garraí an Dinigh, Co. Laoise
  2. There was a hedge school in Kilgore in the year 1883. Mr. Brennan was the school master. He got 3d a week. The people got free books . They were seated on stones in the open air. They were taught Irish and English reading, and English arithmetic. 121W heel making
    Mr Lynam made wheels on cars. He was a great