Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    IN summer the people churn three times a week and in winter they churn twice a week. My mother does the churning and some-times my father. The churning takes about half an hour. The churning is done by hand with a chrun-dash. The milk is churned by moving the dash upwards and downwards. While the people are churning they pour water int the churn
  2. There are many people who make clothes in this country. Their names are Nellie Murphy, Nellie Moore and Bridg Brennan.
    These people make the clothes in their own homes but many others people make clothes in other houses. When these people are making the clothes they generally use a foot-machine. Some
    Pauline B. Graham
    Mary Brennan