Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have two cows at home. Each cow has her own name , such as the strawberry cow and the black cow. In the Summer they are out grazing in the fields and in the Winter they are in the house. We give them hay and turnips in the winter. We clip the horses in the Summer and Winter. We keep them in the stable in the Winter. We give them hay oats and turnips.
    Patrick L. Moore
  2. There are some festival customs in this district. Here are some of them such as following the wren on St Stephen's day. This is a very common sport in every district. Four or five boys gather together and go in a procession from door to singing and dancing and playing music. They get money at each door. Another game is cracking nuts and trying to catch apples in a tub of water. This game is played on Hallow Eve night.