Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow in this district are dockleaves scutch foxtail crawfoot thistles and nettles. There are many herbs used for healing such as dandeline dockleaves and ivey. Dandeline it is used for biles. Dockleaves it is used for a sting. Ivey it is used for teethache when boiled.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick L. Moore
    Michael Moore
  2. We sow about two acres of potatoes in this district. We some of them in ridges and more of them in drills. At first we (till) plough it then we cultivate and harrow it. When it very fine we open the drills. This is done with a plough. When the drills are open they shake manure in them. Then they plant the potatoes. They leave them about a foot appart. When they all planted they