Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people say that it is unlucky to start to work on a Saturday. When some people say that it is unlucky to see a magpie when they are going a journey. Once upon a time a woman was on the fair of Maryboro and she didn't get her right. She cursed the fair and ever since that day the day on which the fair is wet. If a person puts on his clothes inside out it is the sign of good luck.
  2. There are many travellers in this district such as Tinkers and Gipsies. They travell very long distances. They go around from house to house selling saucepans and cans. There are other Travellers such as horse dealers. These people
    Patrick L. Moore
    Michael Moore