Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Killgorey, Many people go to this well to get cured of some ailments. There is a holy well in Pat Doyles field. It is the nicest well that was ever made. It is build around wite sament, so that nothing can get in. Many people visit this well in the summer.
  2. Long ago the people used to have cures for many things. They used to have cures for Worths. They used to do this with a snail. They used to rub the worth three times with the snail. Then they would stick the snail on a white thorn tree and according as the snail would wither the worth would wither. A women named Mrs Treacy had a great cure for cattle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis