Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school in Kilgory. It was built in the year 1875. The name of the person that taught in this school was Mr Creenan. He taught English, Irish, Grammar, Catechism, Arithmetic. The children got free books and they had to bring fourpence a week. The school lasted for sixty eigh years
    The was a lime kill in Thomas Donnely's field. It was used long ago for burning lime. There were three lime kills in Bob Fennel's land. They were used for burning lime. On of them is using still.
  2. The people long ago would not get married on a Tuesday. They said it would be unlucky to get married on that day. There was a local marriedge custom in Rosamore long ago. It was in the month of June. It was the custom that when a pair
    Patrick L. Moore
    Michael Doyle