School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. When the birds fly high in the sky it is the sign of fine weather. When they fly low it is the sign of rain. When you see the cat lying at the fire it is the sign of rain. When you see sheep comming down from the hills it of bad weather. When the sky is red in the East it is a sign of rain. When you see midges flying in bonches it is the sigh of rain. When the wind blows south East it is the sign of rain. When you see smoke going up straight N. from the chimney it is the sign of good weather. When you see soot falling it is the sign of rain. The farther away the circle from the moon the farther the rain and the nearer the circle the nearer the nearer the rain.