Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived an old man whose name was Mr. Brennan from the Glen in the Rushes. He had some fowl and two dogs. A fox came to his house every night. One night the fox came, he began to bark coming near the house but the dogs did not answer. Soon the dogs began to walk with the fox until they came to a stream. It was a frosty night and the fox said he would put his tail in the water on account of it being so warm. The dogs put their tails in the in the water. The fox began to pull his tail out of the water until gradually he had to it out altogether. The dogs kept theirs in the water until they were frozen in the ice. The fox went on to the farmyard and got the fowl.
    AT0002: The Tail‑Fisher
    John Lynam