Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in this place. There is a holy well in Kilgory. It is said that there was a Saint in Kilgory long ago. His name was Saint Lon. One day it is said that St. invited St Columcille to a fest, St. Columille saw a very large book. Everyday St. Columcille made a copy of the book until he had the book finished; Very soon St. Lon found out about the copying and he became very angry and tried to force Columcille to give up the book to him. But St. Columcille would not consent, St. Columcille put a curse on the books, and that night the books fell.
  2. The most harmful weeds in this district is dock-leaves, scutch, foxtail, crowfoot, thistles, and nettles.
    The herbs used for cures in this District are Dandeline
      1. cleachtas an leighis