Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a person in this locality who was able to make a kite. First of all he cut three ash rods. He curled one of the rods into a round ring and he cut it on the top, he put the second one into the hole. The remaining one he put from the top to the bottom of the round one. he then put the brown paper over all the stick. He applied some paste to the paper to make it stick. He then put a roll of twine on the kite, and then it was ready for use.
    Once there was a man who was able to make a dancing master. He got a piece of board and shaped it round. Then he put a spring inside the board. When he wanted to make it dance he put it on a saw and shook the saw.