Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common cures for wart's in this district are to make the sign of the cross on the wart's with the froth off boiling potatoes, and to rub a snail on the wart's and to hang it on a white-thorn bush and when the snail withers the wart's will wither. Another cure is the put your fasting spit on them for nine consecutive mornings. Once I had wart's on my hand. I tried many remedies but they were of no avail. I heard of a man who lived in the Co. Kildare who had power to cure wart's. One day I went to the man. He got three straws and one had a knob on it. He made a cross out of two of them and he rubbed the warts with the other straw and said some prayers. In the course
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Lynam