Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

because there is a swamp in it.
    Fairy tree gets its name because there is supposed to be a fairy minding it. Mr. Deevey owns it. The lone tree is so called because there is no other tree growing in it.
  2. The robin builds her nest in a ditch or bush around here. The blackbird generally builds her's in a holly bush or in an ivy tree. The yellow hammer builds her nest in a wall. The magpie, the crow, and the wood pideon build theirs in tall trees. The wren builds hers in a mossy bank. The robin makes her nest from moss, sprigs, and clabour. She lines it with small feathers and wool. She lays four white eggs white eggs with brown spots on them. The blackbird makes her nest something similar to the robin. The yellow hammer builds hers with horses hair and mud. The stone-chatter builds
    Michael J. P. Lynam
    James Brennan