Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many names of fields in this district, such as the "Aca Mor". This field gets it's name on account of it being so large. It belongs to Mr. Graham. It is situated on the / Main road to Carlow. The Banog belongs to Mr. Brennan. This field derives it's name because there are so many daisies growing in it. The quarry - field belongs to Mr. Quigley. It is called that name because there is a quarry in it. Wards - hill gets it's name from a man named Mr. Ward who lived in the place. Mr. Deevey owns the place now. Moore's hill" belongs to Mr. Delaney. It is so called because Mr. Moore once lived there. Carrg-an-tige, This field gets its name because there are rocks in the field. The swamp hollow, This field is so called
    Michael J. P. Lynam
    John Lynam