Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Rushes School. They were found unconscious, and afterwards died in Dublin. The names of these people were Peter and Mike.
    There was a big Rainfall in 1820, it flooded many houses. Mr Ryans house of Aughareenock, Peter Breens house was flooded in Doonane. Mr. Gaskins of Ballickmoyler. This story was told to me by
  2. There was a family in Doonane, the names of these people were Brennan's. They made their own candles. They made these candles out of peeled rushes. When they peeled the rushes, they dipped them in greace. They lighted these candles whenever needed.
    There one lived three brothers in Aughareenock, namely Peter, Joc, and John Haughney. They made baskets
    Michael J. P. Lynam
    John Lynam