Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Stephens day, All Saints day Little Christmas day Saint Patrick's day. Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Saturday, and Sunday, Saint Peter and Saint Pauls day, Shrove Tuesday, Whit Sunday and Monday, New Years day, Hallowe'en, May day.
    Christmas day falls on the 25th of December. We keep this feast in honour of the birth of our Lord. All Saints day comes on the first of November. Little Christmas day comes twelve days after Christmas. This day is sometimes called twelfth day or old Christmas day. St Spehens day falls on the 26th of December., Many children go hunting the wren. On Christmas it is generally their custom to dress a stich with feathers. Then the get a box and dress it as well. This is the song they sing.
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds
    St Stephens day was caught in the furze.