Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

My uncle took me out of Lalor's after nine months.
    I was paid 10/- a quarter. I was overworked always. I used to go down to the field and dig potatoes for the dinner and for pigs and I'd bring my ass & car with me. It was heavy work because the "Jack" was heavy and awkward not at all like those used now - the spades.
    It didnt make a posy's odds about the weather, I'd go. I used to have to boil for 7 or 8 pigs, chop the pig-share outside in the boiler-house and feed the pigs. He gave them turnips, potato and pollard may be the white cabbage when it was in, and mangel leaves chopped up real fine.
    At 10 o'clock at night I had to put down a great big pot of turnips to scald for the horses.
    I'd have to milk three cows every morning & night usually before 8 a.m. and between 5 & 6 pm.
    Calves three at the farthest, maybe only one, had to be fed morning & evening - milk & linseed meal.
    Laundry - No washboard, no choice of water either Well & good if there was a drop of rain-water you could use it but there was no vessel for catching rain-water. You'd steep your clothes to-night, we'll say, then you'd get up early and go through your morning's work after putting down the water for your washing. no Rinso no Lux There was Washing-soda certainly, and starch & blue.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Rody Delaney