Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before this building was erected mass in a house, now an out office, belonging to Arthur Brennan Rathinista – one mile away. Previous to that while Penal laws were in force mass was celebrated at a mass Rock on the side of Dysart hill near where Loughehoe House now stands, on steep side surrounded by trees. A mass path still known as such passed up from Grange by the lawn.
    A thatched chapel was built here later some say.
    Mass Rock – two large flat stones , one lying flat, the other slightly sloping.
    An uncle of Michael Dunne of Grange found a Mass Book on this mass-path when he was young. This missal was given to Fr Lalor PP of Maryborough then.
    Miss Lizzie Conran (born 1865 or so) says that a grand-uncle of hers was the first to be buried in Ratheniska graveyard. Dick Conran of Loughleague buried under one of the large rear tomb stones