Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1870 there lived a man named Sam Roberts . He lived in a small slate house at Knockbraha. He led a bad life and he died at the age of 70 years. A few weeks after his death a man named Dr Pericival of Sradbally was coming from Vicarstown after attending an old man. On his way home he had to pass this little house. When he passed the house his horse stopped and would not draw the trap; and as he turned to his side Sam was beside him sitting in the trap. The Doctor asked him in the name of God what brought him there; and immediatly Sam left the trap in the shape of a ball of fire.
    Tomás Ó Fionlán
    Crannach, Co. Laoise