Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would. The man having made a few signs handed the knife to the giant and told him he now had the power. The giant believed the man and drove the knife into his body. He killed himself and the man escaped.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a little girl who was very obstinate and wilful, and who never obeyed when her parents spoke to her. A which lived near by. One day she said, "I have heard so much of the old witch that I will go and see her." Her parents however forbade her going saying the witch was a wicked old woman, who performed many bad deeds and. if she went near her she might
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    Tulaigh Ó mBuí, Co. Laoise