Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a giant living in Ballinclea. He was huge and very strong. He used to sit on a spot on Mr Fingletons HIll, Ballinclea. It is always called the giants seat. It is a little depression about 3 feet deep beside a pond. When he sat down he was so heavy that the ground sank underneath him forming the seat.
    Cáit Ní Cheart
    Baile an tSléibhe, Co. Laoise
  2. There was a giant one time who got very hungry. He seized a man and took him to his cave. The man was kept in the cave for three days. Each morning he got a pot of stirabout to eat. He was always thinking of some plan to escape. He thought of one in the end. One morning he got a bag and instead of eating the