Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. I
    Once upon a time there lived a man and he built himself a side of a hill. First he dug away the hillside and made a flat place for the floor. Next he made the wall and then the windows and the door. He then laid tree trunks across the top of the wall to form a roof and on the roof he put turf sods cut from a meadow close by. When the house was finished he built a shed for a cow, and a sty for his pig. One day the grass grew on the house, and he put the cow up on it to graze it. He put a rope a round the cows horns; and dropped the other end down
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    Tómás Ó Fionláin