Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Sunday evening my father and myself went for a walk to Ballyadams Castle. I began asking him questions about it. He told me people were killed there years ago. The man that owned it was very wicked his name was "Shaun a Fiaca". Then we came along to Ballyadams churchyard and we saw him drawn on a tombstones also his wife and children.
    Criostóir O Maoilearna
    Southfield, Co. Laoise
  2. One night three men were sitting around a fire chatting. One of them began to boast of what he could do. He said he would visit a churchyard at any part of the night and pick up human bones. They decided that two