Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The house is decorated with holly. If there are no berries on the holly the red berries of the Briar called (Johnny-Ma-Gories) are put in amongst the holly.
    2. The Christmas candle is lighted at nightfall by the youngest person in the house and placed in the kitchen window. No blind is put on the window that night. If there is a lamp burning in the kitchen the candle is left lighting still. It is again lighted on New Year's Day and also on twelfth day.
    3. The children hang up their stocking on the crane over the fire. They expect Santa Claus to put toys into them that night.
    4. The chimney is usually swept on Christmas Eve. This is so that Santa Claus won;t get sooty when coming into the house. He is