Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiled with worms or pieces of raw potatoes. The wild fowl unsuspectingly swallow the worms and consequently the hook and are caught. Where pheasants are in the habit of feeding the hook is boiled with raisins. The pheasant being extremely fond of raisins, swallows them, and the small hook and is caught.
  2. A small paper bag made from a piece of brown or grey paper and tapering to a point at one end and open at the other end is sometimes used to catch pheasants where they are plentiful. Grains of corn are put into the pointed end of the bag and the inside of the bag smeared with a sticky substance such as bird-lime or the fruit of sticky
    Pádraig Ó Bruadair