School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    birds go under the door to pick the corn, the rope is pulled the prop is pulled from under the door, the door falls and catches the unsuspecting birds.
  2. A snare is made from thin flexible brass wire. Four strands are put in a rabbit and 6 in a Hare snare and two in a pheasant snare. The strands are cut about a foot and a half long and are twisted together. A log is put on one end of the twisted wire and the other end threaded through it. A piece of strong cord is attached to the unlooped end of the wire. The cord is in turn attached to a pointed peg.
    For rabits the snare is placed on a rabit pass usually away from a ditch, where the
    Pádraig Ó Bruadair