School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    erous as they were twenty or thirty years ago. There are four old ruins of houses in Crannagh. There did one man go to America from Crannagh whose name was Mr. Wealch.
    The land is fertile and good.
  2. People. My native district is Clopook. There are thirteen families in it. There are fifty seven people in the district. The most most common family name is Lacy. There are seven old people living in the district. Miss Kate Dowling, Mrs Eliza Lynch, Mrs Daniel Lacy, Mr. Thomas Lacy, Mr Michael Lacy, Mrs Michael Lacy, Mr Christopher Murphy. All those people are over seventy but Mrs Thomas Lacy is eighty eight years of
    Cloch an Phúca, Co. Laoise
    Séumas Mach Giolla Brighde