Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

to wipe out the Irish in Laoighise and Offaly.
    He invited the principle families of Laoighise and Offaly to a feast he intended holding. The O'Moores, O'Lalors, O'Kellys, O'Dempseys came to the feast. During the feast a member of the O'Lalor family arrived late. He notices that everything seemed still and that there were no sounds of feasting coming from within. He tiptoed to the window and looked in. A terrible sight met his gaze. His companions were all dead on the floor.
    Rory Óg O'Moore was the only one of the O'Moores who was not massacred. He was too young to come to the feast. From that day the O'Moores unceasingly harassed the English.
    Sir Francis Cosby was killed by Fiach Mac Hugh O'Byrne at the battle of Glenmalure in 1580.
    Maureen O Dowd