School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    called, because one day, a maiden was herding her cows. The cows were very thirsty and she could not get any water for them, so she prayed to God to help her, and suddenly, water sprung up in the middle of the field. The cows immediately ran to it and drank their fill. After a few years it was turned into a well.
    There are many others such as St. Fintan's well and Jeston's Well, and the well of Maryboro'. It is so called because long ago when the people were sick, they used to go there, and wash themselves in it and so be cured.