Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Games are a favourite passtime for children all the year round, but chiefly during the long Winter evenings. The majority of those games were played by their grand-parents. The most popular game is "Hide and Seek". To play this game the children stand in a row, and one child "ittles" to see who the last child is, then the company go away and hide while the last child left seeks for them. The last person to be caught then seeks for the children, and so on till the game is finished.
    "Tig" is another popular game in which any number may play. One player "ittles" and the last person "out", then has the "tig". She runs after the others and tries to catch them, and when they are all caught the last person has the "tig"
    Nancy Delany
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. Laoise