Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. The whole County of Laoighise is supposed to be full of hidden treasures.
    In Tower Hill where the ruins of a castle is situated there is supposed to be a hidden treasure. Nobody knows who buried it nor nobody ever tried to dig it up.
    In the time of Cromwell all the people hid their treasures so that the soldiers of Cromwell could not get at it.
    Once upon a time there was a man employed at a house where Bennets house is situated now. A man named Higgins was living there at the time. The house was not as big then as it is now. This man was digging up the yard when the shovel tipped something hard. It was an iron box. He succeeded in getting the
    Mary Maybury
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Laoise