Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many blacksmiths in the town of Portlaoighise but there are many left now that were there years ago.
    There is a forge situated near the river Triogue it is small and has a tarred roofe. It is in a little bit off the road. It was owned by Mr. Dunne when he died a man named Mr. Conroy started work there and is working there up to the present day.
    There is another one situated up T-Lane. It is fairly small and is situated on the roadside. It has a tarred roof. It was formely owned by Mr. Conroy. It is now owned by Mr. Tynan. They shoe horses and they also mend iron implements.
    Teangacha
    Mary Maybury