Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    famine time. The people of the Country had very small crops and died quickly. But their houses were numerous all over the country and some of them were in rou [?]
    The only food they had was the potato crop and it failed. They failed in the ground. The stalk turned yellow and then it fell to the ground.
    When the potato failed they had no other food except corn or bacon.
    They died as quick as lightening, but some went to the Union House and the hea [?] of it poisoned some of them.
    A family went into the Union House, a girl and a boy, and a woman and a man, but the girl was separated from the boy, and the man from the woman. In three days the boy died and the girl died, and their parents heard it and they went to the great grave [?] and got them out and prayed over them, then the woman and the man fell over them and died.
    1. am
    Kathleen Bannon