Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to twelve a knock came. Mr. Kelly opened it and there standing at the door was Mr. Thompson a neighbour of his. Mr. Thompson was angry and told Mr. Kelly that his cattle had broken ditches into his land and that they were after the turnips in the field. Mr. Kelly and his workman went to bring home the cattle. They were looking for the cattle in Mr. Thompson's field when they heard talking and crying and they looked around and saw a funeral coming towards them. They stood under a tree to let it pass and as soon as it passed them it disappeared. The place where it disappeared was a fairy rath.
    In the same place there was a man and one evening about six o'clock he heard a woman singing. He looked out on the road. He looked across into a field and there he saw a lady in white and she came out of one corner of the field and disappeared into the opposite corner. The corner she disappeared into is a fairy rath.
    Margaret Bannon
    Mrs Bannan