Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the Dublin Road at the back of the Prison there was a well. The story is told of how an old woman had no water for washing. A priest by the name of Father O'Connor came on the scene. He stuck down his umbrella in the ground and the water sprung up and it was then called Father O'Connor's Well.
    Where the road which is now called the "New Road" is long ago there was no road there, you would have to go down by the Stradbally Road and turn down a small lane. The place was very high and stoney there was a man killed there so they had to close it up and make another road and it is now called New Road.
  2. In olden times when doctors were very few and people knew very little about medicine. The people had various cures made from lard and dandelions.
    It is said that stys were cured by the prick of a gooseberry thorn and cuts were healed by cobwebs. A simple cure for corn to scoop out a turnip to the shape of one's food and place the foot in it to soften the corn
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Dalton