Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grave-yard. In the penal days the people came long distance for to hear Mass there. It is a long distance from the main road and it was situated in amongst the fields probably because the people did not want the church to be found or the priests would be killed if it was found out there. A very deep land led through the fields and it was through this lane that the funerals went to the graveyards. It is to be seen to this day but it is covered on both sides with bushes. It is now known as the Deep Lane. From the deep lane across the Churchfield bog near this place there is a path eyr by which the people went to Mass in the penal days. Eer Every year a portion of this path is dug up by the people cutting turf. It was made with big thick pieces of deal trees and